Privacy Policy for ITUniversum LLC

https://ituniversum.com/

At https://ituniversum.com/, accessible from https://ituniversum.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by https://ituniversum.com/ and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in https://ituniversum.com/. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent
By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect
The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.
If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.
When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information
We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

Provide, operate, and maintain our website
Improve, personalize, and expand our website
Understand and analyze how you use our website
Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
Send you emails
Find and prevent fraud

Log Files
https://ituniversum.com/ follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons
Like any other website, https://ituniversum.com/ uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.


Advertising Partners Privacy Policies
You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of https://ituniversum.com/.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on https://ituniversum.com/, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that https://ituniversum.com/ has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies
https://ituniversum.com/'s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)
Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:
Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights
We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information
 Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

https://ituniversum.com/ does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Get a free assessment

of your project.

Drop us a line and we'll be in touch shortly.

By clicking the button you agree to our Privacy Policy
We use cookies to provide the best site experience. To find out more, read our Privacy and cookie policy
Ok, don't show again
Close
The idea
The customer wanted to create a mobile application to quickly call for help in case of an emergency (fire, attack, car accident, a sharp deterioration in health) without using voice or typing.

The idea

The customer wanted to create a mobile application to quickly call for help in case of an emergency (fire, attack, car accident, a sharp deterioration in health) without using voice or typing.

When the customer turned to ITUniversum, the project was created on 2/3. The team had the source code and all access.

But:
  • The project could not go live, and the live release dates were on fire.
  • The code was unstable.
  • The application functions did not work.
Risks

Risks

When the customer turned to ITUniversum, the project was created on 2/3. The team had the source code and all access.

But:
  • The project could not go live, and the live release dates were on fire.
  • The code was unstable.
  • The application functions did not work.
Technique
The task was to complete the application so that it works without failures and bring the project to life.
Mobile and web
ITUniversum team developed a stable application for iOs and Android and a web part for storing the coordinates and users' database.
Contact in silence
Often those in an emergency can’t make a noise. The system allows those in need to contact authorities in silence.
Fast response
The application transcribes a selection of images and locations into detailed texts for people with communication challenges, allowing first responders to be alerted in under 10 seconds.
Translating a message
The app provides choosing your type of emergency from the list of commonly reported emergencies and takes the ambiguity out of translating a message by using clear, labeled icons.
Clear communication
The app transfers info in the way emergency call centers are familiar with and with the right amount of data. This app is PSAP-ready.
Auto-detecting location
The app auto-detects users’ location to a detailed level, so all they have to do is confirm their location.
Technique
The task was to complete the application so that it works without failures and bring the project to life.
Mobile and web
ITUniversum team developed a stable application for iOs and Android and a web part for storing the coordinates and users' database.
Contact in silence
Often those in an emergency can’t make a noise. The system allows those in need to contact authorities in silence.
Fast response
The application transcribes a selection of images and locations into detailed texts for people with communication challenges, allowing first responders to be alerted in under 10 seconds.
Translating a message
The app provides choosing your type of emergency from the list of commonly reported emergencies and takes the ambiguity out of translating a message by using clear, labeled icons.
Clear communication
The app transfers info in the way emergency call centers are familiar with and with the right amount of data. This app is PSAP-ready.
Auto-detecting location
The app auto-detects users’ location to a detailed level, so all they have to do is confirm their location.
We can perform the same task for you.
Or any other. Let’s talk about it!
The application has the following functions:
request help;
respond to a request for help;
send non-voice and voice messages;
send hidden messages (it's impossible to detect it after sending);
view the map, which shows requests for help and responded users;
send a request to a specific user;
create help teams;
fast non-voice communication with official help services (the system calls itself and sends coordinates).
The application has the following functions:
request help;
respond to a request for help;
send non-voice and voice messages;
send hidden messages (it's impossible to detect it after sending);
view the map, which shows requests for help and responded users;
send a request to a specific user;
create help teams;
fast non-voice communication with official help services (the system calls itself and sends coordinates).
  • Backend: Amazon Services;
  • Mobile app: React Native.
Project tech stack

Project tech stack

  • Backend: Amazon Services;
  • Mobile app: React Native.

Results
Thanks to the work of ITUniversum, the application began to work without failures, the product went live and was placed on the App Store and Google Play.

0,1 sec
to tap on emergency type icon

10 sec

to alert the first resopnders
2 times
on average, reducing of time for communication to report an incident to the rescue services

Results

Thanks to the work of ITUniversum, the application began to work without failures, the product went live and was placed on the App Store and Google Play.
0,1 sec
to tap on emergency type icon

10 sec

to alert the first resopnders
2 times
on average, reducing of time for communication to report an incident to the rescue services
Please give us
a description
of the problem
to be solved.
Drop us a line, and one of our specialists
will be in touch shortly.
By clicking the button you agree to our Privacy Policy
Please give us
a description
of the problem
to be solved.
Drop us a line, and one of our specialists will be in touch shortly.
By clicking the button you agree to our Privacy Policy